WCA
WCA

The Trophy Cabinet 

Trophys are awarded at our annual black tie evening, the end-of-season Dinner Dance & Awards evening.

As well as holding the trophy for the next year you also get a beautiful engraved keepsake trophy (see the bottom of the page) to keep forever, these are awarded up to 3rd place for all the major events. Click on the trophys to enlarge!

 

Press note: Despite recent conjecture, Sir Ben Ainslie has not yet won any of these trophies.

Sunday Series - Frank Keeting Trophy

 

Tim Jones - Phoenix

Easter Series -  Maidenholme Shield

 

Andy Thistlethwaite - Diamond Edge

Pursuit - Yorkshire Building Society Trophy

 

Jim Starkie / Niel Westbrook - Shockwave

Marina Series - Shephers Salver

 

Tim Jones - Phoenix

Endurance Series - Silver Salver

 

David Priestley - Cor Baby

Junior Helm Cup

 

Michael Lister -  Freebird

The Lady Helm - Bell Trophy

 

Maria Martin - Cry Havoc

Crew Helm - Sutton Trophy

 

Alex Jardine - Frank Sonata

The Commodores Challenge Cup

 

Phil & Julie Fancourt - Avanti

Commodores Weekend - Midas Trophy

 

Steve Hackett & Ruth Pickup

Commodore Weekend - Commodore Trophy

 

Sarah & Peter Smith - Frank Sonata

Most Improved Helm - Drifters Trophy

 

Mike Fitzgerald

Couples Trophy - Dolphin Trophy

 

John & Sue Summerfield

Sports Person of the Year - Princess Diana Memorial Trophy

 

Graham Blackwell

Biggest Cock Up - Pearce's Pot

 

David Priestley

The Keepsakes!

Start your very own Trophy Cabinet with these beautiful keepsake trophys, Engraved and yours to keep forever. These will look amazing on your mantle or bookcase and are a real talking point! 

Race Status:

Sun 29th October 2017 

RACE ON

Be aware the clocks go back 1 hour at 0200.

Be aware there are roadworks at Ferry Nab.

The WCA is affiliated with the Royal Yachting Association

Lake wind data

Lake Level data

Weather forecasts

Newest forum topics:

Print Print | Sitemap
© Windermere Cruising Association Celebrating 50 years - 1967 through 2017